top of page

WALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONY 

2024 Honorees
AWOF Logo.png

1984-1987 Baseball Team

John Dunham '58

Mike Kane '67

Jim Sackmaster '71

Anne Weisbecker Kappauf '87

Anne Faas Schmidt '98

Deke Stanek '99

Bronson Koenig '13

Coach Mike Dee

Aquinas Wall of Fame Inductees (By Induction Year)

The Aquinas High School Athletic Wall of Fame was started in 2005 to honor

the individuals, teams, and coaches who left their mark on the history of Aquinas Athletics.

Anchor 1

2005

Coach Walt Wiffler 1928-1933

Coach John Michuta 1940-1979

Steve Pavela '41

Tom McNamara '38

Bishop John Paul '35

Jim Temp '51

Tom Rendler '49

1949 Football Team

2006

Bill Skemp '52

Bill Leonard '54

Bob Halaska '58

Dave Gagermeier '61

Bob Dunham '62

Don Murphy '66

Dave English 1964-2000

1967 Wrestling Team

2007

Mike Skemp '50

Adrian Yeager '39

Patty Heimerman '78

John Kroner '74

Lee Gilbert

Phillip Hahn 1964-1994, 2005-2007

Margaret Grenisen '76

1976 Girls Track & Field Team

1970 Football Team

2008

Paulette Stall '85

Karen Skemp '84

Steve Carlisle '84

Mike Noelke '85

Chris Servais '82

Coach Dave Reinders

1984 Volleyball Team

2009

Tom Kratt '80

Fr. Charles Blecha 1944-1955

John "Jack" Nockels

John Pavela '43

James Wanner '47

Jim Knutson '47

1941 Basketball Team

1979 Football Team

2010

Richard Shimshak '44

Charlie Mahler '81

Sharon Stubler '83

Dave Stickler '67

Fr. Delbert Malin 

Charlie Kearns

1977 Cross Country Team

1979 Cross Country Team

2014

Jim Hoeschler '63

2016

Jack Stellick '52

2018

2003 Boys Basketball State Champions

2019

Mrs. Elizabeth (Reiman) Bartsch '94

Mr. Patrick Callahan '67

Ms. Sheila Clements '81

Coach Dan Coughlin '68

Mr. Jeff LeClaire '93

Mr. Greg Pederson '71

Mrs. Bridget (Becker) Rabb '79

1993 WISAA State Champion Football Team

2022

Mr. Pat Murphy '65

Mr. Steve Kamla '70

Mrs. Jennifer Pavela-Althoff '97

Coach Joe Gaspard

1996-1997 Girls Basketball Team

2023

1950 Boys Basketball Team

2008 Boys Basketball Team

Tom Larkin '49

Bob Gilbert '50

Tom Bruha '51

Bill (Duke) Coughlin '53

Dick Weiland '53

George Van Voorhis '67

Archie Skemp '58

Terry Voss '59

Frank Bakalars '67

Bob Christopherson '71

Karen (Wateski) '82

Coach Bob Kachel '79

Coach Rick Schneider '87

2017

Jim Hackner '38

2021

Mr. Lloyd "Red" Wuensch '48

Mr. Robert Petry '69

Coach Mike Desmond '71

Mr. William Beranek '75

Mrs. Kathy (O'Leary) Schappe '81

1983-1984 Girls Basketball Team

Mr. Mike Kearns

bottom of page