WALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONY 

Invites Coming Soon!
AWOF Logo.png
2022 Honorees
Jen Pavela Senior.jpg

Jennifer Pavela '97

Wall of Fame 2022
Saturday, September 10, 2022
5:00pm - Social Hour
6:00pm - Dinner & Induction Ceremony
*Invites arriving by mail in early August
 

Joe Gaspard Basketball Coach (7).jpg

Coach Joe Gaspard 

Pat Murphy-Track.jpg

Pat Murphy '65

Girls Basketball 1997 (5).jpg

1997 Girls Basketball Team

Steve Kamla-Basketball.jpg

Steve Kamla '70

 

Aquinas Wall of Fame Inductees (By Induction Year)

The Aquinas High School Athletic Wall of Fame was started in 2005 to honor

the individuals, teams, and coaches who left their mark on the history of Aquinas Athletics.

1979 Boys Cross Country Team
1979 Boys Cross Country Team

press to zoom
Tom Rendler - Class of 1949
Tom Rendler - Class of 1949

press to zoom
Steve Pavela - Class of 1941
Steve Pavela - Class of 1941

press to zoom
1/67

2005

Coach Walt Wiffler 1928-1933

Coach John Michuta 1940-1979

Steve Pavela '41

Tom McNamara '38

Bishop John Paul '35

Jim Temp '51

Tom Rendler '49

1949 Football Team

2006

Bill Skemp '54

Bill Leonard '54

Bob Halaska '58

Dave Gagermeier '61

Bob Dunham '62

Don Murphy '66

Dave English 1964-2000

1967 Wrestling Team

2008

Paulette Stall '85

Karen Skemp '84

Steve Carlisle '84

Mike Noelke '85

Chris Servais '82

Coach Dave Reinders

1984 Volleyball Team

2009

Tom Kratt '80

Fr. Charles Blecha 1944-1955

John "Jack" Nockles

John Pavela '43

James Wanner '47

Jim Knutson '47

1941 Basketball Team

1979 Football Team

2014

Jim Hoeschler '63

2016

Jack Stellick '52

2018

2003 Boys Basketball State Champions

2019

Mrs. Elizabeth (Reiman) Bartsch '94

Mr. Patrick Callahan '67

Ms. Sheila Clements '81

Coach Dan Coughlin '68

Mr. Jeff LeClaire '93

Mr. Greg Pederson '71

Mrs. Bridget (Becker) Rabb '79

1993 WISAA State Champion Football Team

2007

Mike Skemp '50

Adrian Jeager '39

Patty Heimerman '78

John Kroner '74

Lee Gilbert

Phillip Hahn 1964-1994, 2005-2007

Margaret Grenisen '76

1976 Girls Track & Field Team

1970 Football Team

2010

Richard Shimshak '44

Charlie Mahler '81

Sharon Stubler '83

Dave Strickler '67

Fr. Delbert Malin 

Charlie Kearns

1977 Cross Country Team

1979 Cross Country Team

2017

Jim Hackner '38

2021

Mr. Lloyd "Red" Wuensch '48

Mr. Robert Petry '69

Coach Mike Desmond '71

Mr. William Beranek '75

Mrs. Kathy (O'Leary) Schappe '81

1983-1984 Girls Basketball Team

Mr. Mike Kearns